Privacy Policy Purple Rabbit Automobile Services

We are registered in Nigeria with Cooperate Affairs Commission and it is guided by laws and regulations that touch upon privacy and data protection.

Nigerian Constitution

 The Nigerian Constitution guarantees the right to privacy under Section 37. This provision provides a basis for individuals to protect their personal information and maintain their privacy.

Nigerian Data Protection Regulation (NDPR)

 The National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA) issued the NDPR in 2019. The NDPR applies to the processing of personal data by private and public entities. It outlines guidelines and principles for data protection, including obtaining consent, ensuring data security, and providing individuals with the right to access and correct their personal information.

Electronic Transaction Act 2011

 This law provides a legal framework for electronic transactions in Nigeria. It includes provisions related to the security of electronic communications and the protection of personal information during electronic transactions.

Cybercrimes (Prohibition, Prevention, etc.) Act 2015

 The Cybercrimes Act addresses various forms of cybercrime, including unauthorized access to computer systems and data. It establishes penalties for offenses related to data breaches and unauthorized access to personal information.

Consumer Protection Council Act

The Consumer Protection Council (CPC) Act protects the rights of consumers in Nigeria. Although it doesn’t specifically address privacy, it includes provisions related to fair business practices, product safety, and consumer rights, which indirectly impact the protection of personal information.

Purple Rabbit Automobile Services conducts business internationally and adheres to international privacy laws for customers from other jurisdictions including

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The GDPR is a comprehensive privacy law that applies to businesses that handle the personal data of individuals in the European Union (EU). If Purple Rabbit Automobile Services collects or processes the personal information of EU residents, they must comply with the GDPR. The law requires obtaining explicit consent, implementing data security measures, providing transparent privacy notices, and offering individuals rights over their data.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

The CCPA is a privacy law that applies to businesses that collect or process the personal information of California residents. If Purple Rabbit Automobile Services interacts with customers from California or conducts business with California residents, they may need to comply with the CCPA. The law grants California consumers certain rights regarding their data and imposes obligations on businesses to provide disclosures and opt-out mechanisms.

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

PIPEDA is the privacy law in Canada that governs the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in commercial activities. Since Purple Rabbit Automobile Services operates in Canada or handles the personal information of Canadian residents, we comply with PIPEDA. The law requires obtaining consent, ensuring data security, and providing individuals with access to their data.

Privacy Shield (EU-U.S. Privacy Shield)

The Privacy Shield was a framework that facilitated the transfer of personal data from the EU to the United States. We consider alternative legal mechanisms, such as Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs), to ensure lawful data transfers between the EU and the U.S.

Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) Privacy Framework

The APEC Privacy Framework guides privacy principles and cross-border data transfers among member economies in the Asia-Pacific region. Although it is not a legally binding framework, it offers a set of privacy principles and accountability measures that businesses can adopt to protect personal information.

Our website address is http://44.203.179.244

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available online. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website as protected by law under this privacy policy.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

We may collect the following types of personal data from you:

  • Name, address, email address, phone number, and other contact details
  • Vehicle information, such as make, model, year, mileage, and condition
  • Service history, preferences, and feedback
  • Payment information, such as credit card or bank account details
  • IP address, device identification, location information, and browsing behavior on our website
  • Any other information you voluntarily provide to us.

We use your data for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with our auto listing and auto services, such as posting your vehicle for sale, connecting you with potential buyers or sellers, arranging inspections, repairs, or deliveries, and processing payments
  • To communicate with you about your account, orders, inquiries, requests, or complaints
  • To send you marketing communications about our products, services, offers, or promotions that may be of interest to you, with your consent or as permitted by law
  • To improve our website and services, such as by analyzing user feedback, behavior, and preferences
  • To comply with our legal obligations, such as tax reporting, fraud prevention, or security purposes

How do we share your data?

We may share your data with the following parties:

  • Third-party service providers who help us operate our website and services, such as hosting providers, payment processors, delivery companies, or analytics providers
  • Other users of our website and services who may be interested in buying or selling vehicles or related services
  • Law enforcement authorities or regulators if required by law or to protect our rights or interests.

How do we protect your data?

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your data from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We use encryption, firewalls, password protection, and other security features to safeguard your data. However, no method of transmission or storage is completely secure and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your data.

Who do we share your data with?

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data?

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

We keep your data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it or as required by law. We may retain some of your data for longer periods if we need to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce agreements, or protect our rights or interests.

What rights do you have over your data?

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You have the following rights regarding your data:

  • You can request access to your data and obtain a copy of it
  • You can request the correction of any inaccurate or incomplete personal data
  • You can request the deletion of your data if it is no longer needed or if you withdraw your consent
  • You can request restrictions on the processing of your data in certain circumstances
  • You can object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes or other legitimate reasons
  • You can request the portability of your data to another service provider
  • You can withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time
  • You can complain to a supervisory authority if you are not satisfied with how we handle your data

Where your data is sent

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How can you contact us?

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or your data, please contact us at:

Purple Rabbit Automobile Services
2, F close Efab Estate

Lokogoma, Abuja. Nigeria.

Email: info@purplerabbitautos.com
Phone: +234 086 350 5960

Changes to this privacy policy

We may update this policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or applicable laws. We will notify you of any material changes by posting a notice on our website or by sending you an email. We encourage you to review this privacy policy periodically to stay informed about how we collect, use, and share your data.

0
YOUR CART
  • No products in the cart.